Privacy Notice


Privacy Notice

Effective 1st August 2020

This Privacy Notice (the “Privacy Notice”) describes the principles based on which TalentProfilingSolutions Achterberg-Kremmling (hereinafter “TalentProfilingSolutions”, “we” or “the Controller”) processes personal data collected through our website www.talentproflingsolutions.com (the “Website”) or by other means from TalentProfilingSolutions . It informs you in particular about what personal data we collect, for which purposes it is processed, with whom it may be shared, for how long we retain it and which rights and options relating to the use of your personal data you may have. “Personal data" means any and all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, for example name, address, e-mail address, an online identifier or the phone number.

This Privacy Notice applies as far as the processing activities are not subject to other privacy policies or are provided for by applicable law. Please read this Privacy Notice carefully. By using our services, you consent to the collection and processing of your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Notice.

If you provide us with personal data of other persons, please provide their personal data only if you are allowed to do so in line with applicable data protection laws and only if the other person would agree to you providing its personal data to us for the purposes the data are collected and the processing of its personal data according to our Privacy Notice.

CONTENT

  1. Who controls the personal data
  2. How do we process personal data
  3. What personal data do we collect for which purposes
  4. On what legal basis do we process personal data about you
  5. With whom do we share your personal data
  6. Transfer of personal data to countries outside the EEA
  7. For how long we keep information about you
  8. Cookies and other services of Google
  9. No automated decision-making, including profiling, with legal effect
  10. Security
  11. Third-party privacy policies
  12. Children
  13. What are your rights
  14. Changes to our Privacy Notice  

 

1. Who controls the personal data

The Controller of personal data collected according to this Privac Notice is:

TalentProfilingSolutions
Achterberg-Kremmling
Raubbühlstrasse 36 
CH-8600 Dübendorf | Schweiz

Te:+41 (0)43 819 1646
Fax:+41 (0)43 819 1647
Mobil: +41 (0)79 102 1803

Email:info@talentprofilingsolutions.com
www.talentprofilingsolutions.com

TalentProfilingSolutions determines the purposes and means of the processing of your personal data and is therefore responsible for the processing and use of your personal data as described in this Privacy Notice. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice or how we process your personal data, kindly contact us at any time by sending an email to info@talentprofilingsolutions.com.

2. How do we process personal data

Any personal data collected through the Website is processed in accordance with the provisions of applicable data protection and privacy laws. We collect and process personal data carefully and for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice. In accordance with applicable law, we may also use your personal data in other ways as described in this Privacy Notice. In such event, we will provide specific privacy policies or notices at the time of collection and obtain your consent where necessary. We always seek, to the extent reasonably possible, to collect information on an anonymized or pseudonymized basis so we cannot recognize your identity.

3. What personal data to we collect for which purposes

We may collect the following data via our Website:

a) Information automatically collected

TalentProfilingSolutions collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files" when visiting our Website. These may include the following data:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited website)
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Date and Time of the server request
  • Internet Protocol address (IP address)
  • Transmitted data volume
  • Other similar data and information which serve to avert danger in the event of attacks on our IT systems.

These data will not be combined with data from other sources. It is stored by us until it is automatically deleted within a period of 14 days.

The data automatically collected as described above is processed for the purposes of proper functioning of our Website, e.g. for establishing a connection, ensuring stability and uninterrupted system security, to improve our services, and for statistical purposes in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure on which the Website is made available.

b) Information provided by you via our online form, email or by phone call

We collect information which you actively and voluntarily provide us with through the Website via our online form, by sending a message to our contact email address or by phone call. This may include the following personal data:

  • Name, first name, address, email address, phone number, gender, language spoken, additional information about you;
  • Your message or your inquiry.

We will use the information provided by you for the processing and answering your inquiry, or for the lawful purposes which were evident from the circumstances, which may include the following purposes:

  • To best respond to your questions or requests regarding our services, to ask you questions and to provide additional information related to our services, tailored to your request or interests;
  • To communicate with you (e.g. about our services) and provide you with the best possible information that you require from us before, during or after termination of a contract;
  • For complying with legal or other regulatory requirements and internal rules;
  • For establishing, exercise and/or defend actual or potential legal claims, investigations or similar proceedings;
  • For other lawful purposes, where such processing arises from the circumstances or was indicated at the time of collection.

c) Information collected or generated in connection with the Online Harrison Self-Assessment

We collect information when you choose to complete the Harrison Online Self-Assessment via the link we send you (hereinafter referred to as "Harrison Self-Assessment"). This may include the following personal data:

  • IP address, date and time of the registration;
  • Name, first name, address, email adress, phone number, payment information;
  • Information about basic attitudes, interests, preferences at work, values, further information about your personal characteristics in connection with a possible employment or career choice, which you provide by completing the Harrison Self-Assessment;

The collection of this personal data is always voluntary, based on your consent or a contract, to provide the services you have requested. Please note that without the provision of this information, the service requested may not be provided at all or may not be provided correctly.

We will use the information you provide for the lawful purposes that arise from the circumstances or that are stated at the time of collection, which may include the following:

  • To connect to the Harrison system, to ensure stability and uninterrupted system security, to protect the systems and for statistical purposes in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure on which the system is made available.
  • To perform the Harrison Self-Assessment as a test for yourself or as a candidate for a potential employer to support the recruiting process. Among other things, the self-assessment can be used to record your aptitude-relevant interests, work styles, and leadership behavior. In addition, your basic attitudes, interests, preferences at work, values and interpersonal skills can be measured and analyzed in order to assess how well you as an applicant fit in with your supervisor and to present this in a context and in various evaluations.

You may, at any time, modify the personal data provided during registration or have them completely deleted from the Controller's database.

The Controller shall at any time upon request provide any affected person with information as to which personal data relating to the affected person are stored. Furthermore, the Controller shall correct or delete personal data at the request or notification of the affected person, unless this is contrary to any statutory retention obligations.

d) Information collected or generated in connection with consulting services

We collect and generate information when you request advice from us for one of our services. This may include the following personal data:

  • Surname, first name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, curriculum vitae, job references, payment information and other information you provide us with so that we can provide you with the best possible advice.

The provision of this personal data is always voluntary, based on your consent or a contract, to fulfill the services you have requested. Please note that without the provision of this information, the service requested cannot be provided, or cannot be provided in the desired quality.

We will use the information we collect from you to provide you with the best possible advice in the service area you have requested, which may include the following purposes:

  • To best answer your questions or requests regarding our services, to ask you questions and to provide additional information related to our services that is tailored to your inquiry or interests;
  • To communicate with you and to give you the best possible advice that you request from us before or during a contract;
  • For complying with legal or other regulatory requirements and internal rules;
    • For establishing, exercise and/or defend actual or potential legal claims, investigations or similar proceedings;
    • For other lawful purposes, where such processing arises from the circumstances or was indicated at the time of collection.

 

4. On what legal basis do we process personal data about you

The processing of your personal data for the purposes described can be based on the following legal grounds:

  • Your consent, only if it may be withdrawn at any time (e.g. the completion of the Harrison Self-Assessment);
  • For the performance of a contract with you or for the intention to enter into a contract with you (e.g. in the context of a consultation, which you wish from us and/or your request to complete the Harrison Self-Assessment);
  • to comply with a legal obligation (e.g. for tax reasons or for purposes of legal investigations or proceedings); or
  • for the purposes of our legitimate interests, for example for maintaining and improving our internal business administration, organization, operations, risk management, protection of systems and premises, prevention of fraud and other offences, for advertising and marketing activities, to guarantee an effective, efficient, secure and harmonized service, to comply with legal or other regulatory requirements and internal rules, and for establishing, exercise and/or defend actual or potential legal claims, investigations or similar proceedings.

Should the processing be based on your consent or our legitimate interests, you may withdraw consent or object to that processing at any time by contacting us directly at info@talentprofilingsolutions.com. Please note, however, that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before the withdrawal.

5. With whom do we share your personal data

We take the necessary measures to ensure that only our authorized personnel who have the necessary knowledge have access to your personal data in order to fulfil the purposes for which your personal data was collected.

We may transfer your personal data to the following possible categories of recipients in accordance with the purposes and legal basis of the processing described above and insofar as this is necessary for the corresponding data processing, e.g. as part of a recruiting process of a potential employer:

  • Our trusted third-party service providers, including processors (e.g. providers of IT services);
  • Our business partners and potential Employers of a user of the Harrison Self-Assessments;
  • Our advisors and other business partners;
  • Governmental administrations, courts and other competent authorities;
  • Other parties in potential or actual legal proceedings.

For our online Harrison Self-Assessment we use the online assessment system of Harrison Assessments International, Ltd., Unit 3105, Level 31, Metroplaza Tower 1, 223 Hing Fong Road, Kwai Fong, New Territories, Hong Kong, Phone: Phone: (852) 35896541. If you have decided to conduct an online Self-Assessment, either for yourself or as part of a possible employment with a prospective employer, you can enter your information directly via a link provided by TalentProfilingSolutions. Personal information is stored within the Harrison Assessments Group in accordance with strict security regulations and security standards and is processed in accordance with its privacy policy and in compliance with applicable laws and appropriate safeguards. For further information on the processing of personal data, please refer to their privacy policy at https://www.harrisonassessments.com/privacy-policy.html.

We choose our partners and data processors carefully and only upon sufficient guarantees they have appropriate technical and organizational measures in place. Our data processors may only process personal data on documented instructions from us. They all are subject to confidentiality requirements and may use your personal data solely to the extent necessary to fulfill the purpose for which your personal data was collected, except as otherwise required by law.

6. Transfer of personal data to countries outside the EEA

The personal data collected through our Website is stored in Switzerland. Moreover, we may transfer, store and process your personal data in data locations around the world, for example where our third-party providers or business partners are located (like our business partner Harrison Assessments). Therefore, we may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) if it is required for the data processing described in this Privacy Notice in accordance with applicable law. 

If data is disclosed to countries that do not guarantee an adequate level of protection, TalentProfilingSolutions will ensure adequate protection of data disclosed by putting appropriate safeguards in place, such as contractual guarantees (e.g., on the basis of EU standard clauses), binding corporate rules, or transferring data pursuant to your explicit consent, conclusion or performance of a contract, or in connection with the determination, exercise or enforcement of legal claims. You may obtain more information about our appropriate safeguards by contacting us via email to info@talentprofilingsolutions.com.

7. For how long we keep information about you

We retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your personal data was collected. For this reason, we will delete or anonymize personal data (or equivalent) once they are no longer necessary to achieve the purposes, subject however (i) to any applicable legal or regulatory requirements to store personal data for a longer period (e.g. for tax or accounting reasons), or (ii) if we have an overriding interest (e.g.  an interest for reasons of proof to establish, exercise and/or defend actual or potential legal claims, investigations or similar proceedings, including legal holds, which we may enforce to preserve relevant information, or if we have an interest in non-personalized analysis).

On that basis, we normally process personal data subject to the following rules and obligations:

  • For contract related personal data (including business records and communication), we retain personal data as long as the contractual relation is ongoing and for ten years after the termination of the contractual relationship unless (i) a shorter or longer statutory storage obligation is applicable on a case-by-case basis, (ii) the retention is required for reasons of proof or another valid reason based on applicable law, or (iii) the deletion of the data is required earlier (because e.g. the data is no longer required or we are required to delete the respective data);
  • The Self-Assessments are retained for a maximum period of 24 months after completion and deleted thereafter;  
  • For operational data containing data (e.g. protocols, logs), we retain personal data for a period of 3 - 12 months.

8. Cookies and other services of Google

When you access or use the Website, we may place so-called cookies - small text files - or similar tools on your computer. We use these cookies to recognize you as a user of the Website, to customize content, to improve the performance of the Website and to enhance your experience.

a) Categories of Cookies we use

Depending on their function and intended purpose, cookies we may use can be divided into the following categories: functional cookies, performance cookies, and advertising cookies.

  • Functional cookies: These cookies serve a variety of purposes to the presentation, functionality, and performance of a website and in particular to enhance visitors’ experience and enjoyment of the website. They enable a website to save details that have already been provided (e.g. username, your location or language choices) and offer the visitors improved, more personal functions. Functional cookies are used, for example, to remember things like your log-in information. These cookies cannot track your movement on other websites.
  • Performance cookies: These cookies are used to collect information how a website is used – for example how visitors came to our Website, which pages a visitor opens most frequently, how they navigated around our Website during their visit and whether they receive error messages from a page. We also may use these cookies to provide us with certain statistical and analytics information, such as how many visitors came to our Website. These cookies are used to monitor the level of activities of the Website and to improve the performance of the Website.
  • Advertising cookies enable us or a third party service provider to place ads on our Website or on websites of third parties with products that the user may like, so that the advertisement the user see can be more relevant to the user’s preferences or interests (sometimes referred to as "targeting cookies"). They may also be used to evaluate effectiveness of advertising and promotion.

These cookies may be placed by us or a third party on our behalf. To learn more about cookies and how they are used, please visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

b) Google Maps

This Website uses the Google Maps API, a mapping service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This enables us to display interactive maps directly on the Website and makes it easy for you to use the map function.

The legal basis of the processing is derived from your consent based on your voluntary information for the creation of a map and our legitimate interests in the presentation of our location as well as an easy findability of the location we have indicated on the Website.

By using Google Maps, information about the use of our Website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google may transfer the information obtained by Google Maps to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Nevertheless, it would be technically possible for Google to identify at least individual users based on the data received. It would be possible that personal data and personality profiles of users of the Website could be processed by Google for other purposes over which we have and can have no influence. 

It is possible to deactivate Google Maps and prevent data transfers to Google if you deactivate JavaScript in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use the map display.

For more information about the purpose and extent of data collection and processing by Google, including information about your rights and privacy preferences, please visit www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

c) Google reCAPTCHA

We use the service reCAPTCHA of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The inquiry in the contact form serves the purpose of checking whether the entry is made by a human being or by automated, machine processing. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyses the behavior of the user based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the user enters the Website. For analysis purposes, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent on the Website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of reCAPTCHA is not combined with other data from Google.

The data processing is based on our legitimate interest in protecting our web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM.

You can find more information about Google reCAPTCHA and the corresponding data protection declaration at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

d) List of Cookies

Please find hereafter a complete list of the cookies that we use or will use on this Website including the information about their purposes and their expiration.

We are currently not using Cookies

e) Management of Cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies you can change your browser settings to delete or prevent certain cookies from being stored on your computer or device without your consent. Each browser is different in the type, how it manages the cookie-settings. This is normally described in the «Help» menu of each browser. You will find this information for the most popular browsers under the following links:

  • Internet Explorer: support.microsoft.com/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
  • Mozilla Firefox: support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
  • GoogleChrome:support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en
  • Safari: support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265.

Please note, however, that by disabling the cookies function in your browser settings, you may no longer be able to use all the functions of the Website.

9. No automated decision-making including profiling with legal effect

We do not make any decision about you which is based solely on automated processing and which has legal effect on you or significantly affects you in a similar way. Our Harrison Self-Assessments and the profiling based on them are not used for automated decisions, but are used to prepare and conduct job interviews, development interviews, coaching, workshops and training. The collected data is always transparently combined with additional information provided by you. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us at any time by email to info@talentprofilingsolutions.com.

10. Security

We have implemented various technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised use, disclosure or access, in particular where processing involves the transmission of data over a network, and against all other unlawful forms of processing and misuse.

TalentProfilingSolutions may use third party data processors to collect and process your personal data. Any data processors commissioned by us will only process your personal data in accordance with our instructions and are legally obliged to adhere to strict security procedures when handling personal data.

Unfortunately, transmission of information via the internet is not wholly secure. Although we do our utmost to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is done so at your own risk. For this reason, you are always free to transfer your personal data to us via alternative means, e.g. by telephone. Once we have received your information, we employ strict procedures and rigid security measures to try to prevent unauthorised access.

11. Third-party privacy policies

Please note that if you click on the link to a third-party website (e.g. Google or other websites), you will be directed to a website that we do not control and our privacy policy will no longer apply. Your browsing and interaction on any other website is subject to the Terms of Use and the privacy policies and notices of those third-party websites. Furthermore, we cannot guarantee the accuracy and timeliness of these links.

We recommend that you read the terms of use and the privacy policies and notices of other websites carefully before submitting personal information via this Website. We are not responsible or liable for the information content on such third-party websites.

12. Children

When we collect personal information from children under the age of 16, we obtain the consent of a parent.   

13. What are your rights

You may request information from TalentProfilingSolutions as to whether data concerning you is being processed. In addition, you have the right to request the correction, destruction or restriction of personal data regarding yourself as well as to object to the processing of personal data. Should the processing of personal data be based on your consent or our legitimate interests, you may withdraw consent or object to that processing at any time. However, please note that a withdrawal does not affect the legitimacy of the processing activities that took place before you withdrew your consent. In countries of the EEA you may, in certain cases, have the right to obtain data generated during the use of online services in a structured, common and machine-readable format which allows for further use and transfer.

Requests in this respect shall be submitted to TalentProfilingSolutions via the following email address: info@talentprofilingsolutions.com.

TalentProfilingSolutions reserves the right to restrict the rights of the affected user in accordance with applicable law and e.g. not to disclose comprehensive information or not to delete data.

If we refuse your request or if you are not satisfied with our processing, you are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority and seek a judicial remedy. For users located in Switzerland, the competent authority is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner in Switzerland (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch). For the users located in the EU Countries, a list of the supervisory authorities can be found at http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080.

14. Changes to our Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be changed from time to time and without prior notice or announcement. All changes to this Privacy Notice are effective when they are posted on the Website unless indicated otherwise. When we change the Privacy Notice in a material manner, we will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website or in another appropriate manner prior to the change becoming effective and update the ‘effective date’ at the top of this page.

Weitere News

For further information please contact us